CLA-2-90:RR:NC:MM:105 F84249

Mr. Frank Sefcik
S and S Orthopedic, Ltd
701 Westmount Drive
Asheboro, NC 27203

RE: The tariff classification of Wire Drivers from the Slovak Republic

Dear Mr. Sefcik:

In your letter, dated March 10, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

No sample, but a two sided color flyer was provided. The Disposable S and S Wire Driver is also known as a Surgical Drill. Like an ordinary drill, it does rotate at high speed a metal object ( in this case a wire between .03 to .07 inch in diameter) into a hard material (in this case mostly small bones). It is disposable with the battery sealed inside and is sold in a sterile package. This clearly identifies it as specially designed for medical purposes.

We agree that it is classified in HTS heading 9018; specifically, the applicable subheading for this item will be 9018.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “other” electro-surgical instruments and appliances. The general rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Sheridan at 212-637-7037.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division